ADRIANNE BRUCE v. BOROUGH OF COLLINGSWOOD
[…] Division, Camden County, Docket No. L-1361-15.

                    Jordan R. Irwin argued the cause for appellant
                    (Begelman & Orlow, PC, attorneys; Jordan R. Irwin, on
                    the brief).
            John M. Palm argued the cause for respondent.

PER CURIAM

      Plaintiff Adrianne Bruce slipped and fell on a patch of ice in an alley

allegedly owned and maintained by defendant, Borough of Collingswood.

Defendant moved for summary judgment, arguing plaintiff's injuries failed to

meet the requirements of the Tort Claims Act,  N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3 (the

TCA), specifically  N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d), which provides: "No damages shall be

awarded against a public entity . . . for pain and suffering resulting from any

injury; provided, however, that this limitation . . . shall not apply in cases of

permanent loss of a bodily function, [or] permanent disfigurement . . . ."

Following oral argument, the judge agreed and entered an order dismissing

plaintiff's complaint for non-economic damages. 1 Plaintiff timely moved for

reconsideration, which the judge denied. 2