FRANK TROBIANO and MANCHESTER ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LLC v. DANIEL L. BROWN and MILLENNIUM DISPOSAL, LLC
[…] making those portions of the paragraph redundant. Another subsection of the

MPA (Section 5.6 (g)) uses the term "unsuccessful party"; it does not use the

term "defaulting party." If a "defaulting party" is an "unsuccessful party," the

MPA could have simply used that term; use of "unsuccessful" raises doubt about

whether a defaulting party means an unsuccessful one.

      Plaintiffs argue the trial court should have awarded attorney's fees and

costs incurred in the summary action when it entered its order confirming the

arbitration award.  N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-25(b) provides that "[a] court may allow

reasonable costs of the summary action and subsequent judicial proceedings."

An award of attorney's fees under  N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-25(b) is discretionary rather

                                                                       A-4523-16T2
                                        8
than mandatory. We discern no abuse of discretion in the court's order not to