STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. KEITH V. CUFF
[…] conscience."

              [Ibid. (quoting State v. Roth, 
95 N.J. 334,
              364-65 (1984)).]

Whether a sentence violates sentencing guidelines is a question

of law that we review de novo.         State v. Robinson, 
217 N.J. 594,

604 (2014).

     Where a defendant receives multiple sentences of imprisonment

"for more than one offense . . . such multiple sentences shall run


                                      24                              A-4419-15T1
concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time

of sentence."        
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a).       "There shall be no overall

outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple

offenses."   Ibid.

     When deciding whether to impose consecutive or concurrent

sentences, trial courts should consider the factors set forth and

explained in State v. Yarbough, 
100 N.J. 627, 643-44 (1985), cert.

denied, 
475 U.S. 1014 (1986).             The Yarbough factors focus upon