CHRISTINE FARRINGTON v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY DIVISION OF PENSIONS AND BENEFITS
[…] shall "cease" after more than two years of
            inactivity, [she] no longer had the option to
            resume contributions to [her] inactive PERS
            membership or inter-fund the account into a
            different   state   administered    retirement
            system.

      The second issue the Board decided was whether appellant's

"employment with the Port Authority . . . from July 22, 2002

through July 5, 2011 is eligible for participation or continued

employment in the PERS."         The Board cited 
N.J.S.A. 43:15A-73,

which states in pertinent part:

                 In addition to those agencies named in
            paragraph (1) of this subsection, [PERS] is
            hereby authorized and directed to enroll an
            eligible . . . employee . . . of a bi-state
            or multi-state agency established pursuant to
            an interstate compact to which this State is
            a party, if the . . . employee is a resident
            of this State at the time of appointment or
            employment with the agency and the governing

                                      5                                A-4099-15T2
           body of the agency has adopted a resolution,
           and filed a certified copy of the resolution
           with the board of the retirement system, that
           permits such . . . employee to enroll.

           [N.J.S.A. 43:15A-73(a)(2).]

     The   Port    Authority's      Board    had   neither   adopted    such    a

resolution nor made contributions to PERS on appellant's behalf. 4

Accordingly, the PERS Board concluded appellant was "not entitled