CHRISTINE FARRINGTON v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY DIVISION OF PENSIONS AND BENEFITS
[…] In doing so,

the Board decided two issues.      First, the Board found appellant



3
   The SHC has jurisdiction over matters of the JRS, as "[t]he
Commission acts as the Board of Trustees for the Judicial
Retirement System." N.J.A.C. 17:10-1.1.

                                   4                                   A-4099-15T2
was   not   eligible   to    inter-fund     transfer   her    inactive     PERS

membership   into   her     current   JRS   membership,      which   had   been

established June 21, 2011.       The Board cited 
N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(e),

which   expressly   states,    "[m]embership     of    any   person   in    the

retirement system shall cease if he shall discontinue his service

for more than two consecutive years."           The Board explained that

appellant's enrollment in JRS

            occurred almost four years after the last date
            of contribution in [her] PERS account, and
            nearly two years after [her] PERS membership
            was inactive.      As 
N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(e),