STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. WARREN R. GERHARD
[…] State v.

Morris,  242 N.J. Super. 532, 541 (App. Div. 1990). Even assuming the defense

is not clearly precluded by the language of  N.J.S.A. 2C:3-2,1 which we do not

acknowledge, it is plain defendant did not establish the elements of common-

law necessity, which are:

             (1) There must be a situation of emergency arising
             without fault on the part of the actor concerned;

             (2) This emergency must be so imminent and
             compelling as to raise a reasonable expectation of harm,


 1 N.J.S.A. 2C:3-2(a) provides:

             Necessity. Conduct which would otherwise be an
             offense is justifiable by reason of necessity to the extent
             permitted by law and as to which neither the code nor
             other statutory law defining the offense provides
             exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific
             situation involved and a legislative purpose to exclude
             the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly
             appear.
                                                                           A-4065-16T4
                                         6
            either directly to the actor or upon those he was
            protecting;

            (3) This emergency must present no reasonable