STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JONATHAN PEREZ
[…] Bass, ___ N.J. Super. ___ (App.
Div. Nov. 14, 2018) is distinguishable. In Bass, defendant appealed from the
denial of his fourth petition for post-conviction relief. The "defendant's direct
appeal ha[d] long since been concluded." Id. (slip op. at 14). Therefore, pipeline
retroactivity did not apply in Bass.
                                                                          A-3942-16T2
                                       21
(quoting Dusky v. United States,  362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960)).

      The test for competency to stand trial in New Jersey is codified in  N.J.S.A.

2C:4-4(a), which provides: "No person who lacks capacity to understand the

proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted

or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity

endures." The proofs must establish that the defendant understands his presence

in a courtroom facing criminal charges; the role of the judge, prosecutor and

defense attorney; his rights and the consequences of waiver of the same; and his

ability to participate in his own defense.  N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b).