HIGHLAND PARK BOARD OF EDUCATION v. DAVID C. HESPE
[…] districts of residence must pay for students to attend a charter

school, and the financial obligation is not limited to the charter

school's "district of residence."

     In support of its interpretation of the CSPA, Highland Park

refers to certain provisions of the Act that pertain to a charter

school's "district of residence." Highland Park cites 
N.J.S.A.

18A:36A-4(c), which requires a proposed charter school to provide

a copy of its application to the "local board of education."

However, the statute does not support Highland Park's argument.


N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(c) also requires the Commissioner to provide

notice   to   "members    of      the     State   Legislature,    school

superintendents,   and   mayors     and    governing   bodies    of   all

legislative districts, school districts, or municipalities in

which there are students who will be eligible for enrollment in

the charter school."

     Highland Park also cites 
N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-14(b), a statute

that limits a charter school's salaries to the salaries of the

                                   18                            A-3890-14T1
highest step in the district where the school is located; and