NATION STAR MORTGAGE, LLC v. JOHN D. ARMSTRONG
[…] component of the FFA, serving the important legislative objective

of providing timely and clear notice to homeowners that immediate

action is necessary to forestall foreclosure."       Guillaume, 
209 N.J. at 470.

     Plaintiff concedes that some events of default under a reverse

mortgage – for example, the mortgagor's failure to pay property



1
  As plaintiff's attorney indicated at oral argument, in the case
of an ordinary, non-reverse mortgage, the lender serves the NOI
on a deceased mortgagor's estate administrator.      See 
N.J.S.A.
3B:10-30 (giving the estate administrator "the same power over the
title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have,
in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others
interested in the estate.").
2
   Where the Legislature intended to carve out an exception to the
FFA's requirements, it did so in explicit language. For example,
the FFA specifically states that its provisions "shall not apply
to the foreclosure of a non-residential mortgage." 
N.J.S.A. 2A:50-
62.