STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. M.P.R.
[…] offense, and the role of the actor therein, including whether or

not it was committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved

manner."   
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1).         The trial court could and did

"justify   the   application   of    aggravating     factor    one,   without

double-counting,    by   reference    to   the    extraordinary   brutality

involved in [the] offense[s]," as detailed at sentencing. Fuentes,


217 N.J. at 75.

      The trial court also properly found aggravating factor three,

"[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another offense,"


N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3), aggravating factor six, "[t]he extent of

the defendant’s prior criminal record and the seriousness of the

offenses of which he has been convicted," 
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6),

and   aggravating   factor   nine,    "[t]he     need   for   deterring    the

defendant and others from violating the law." 
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-

1(a)(9).   Though these were defendant's first indictable offenses,

he was court martialed and discharged for aggravated assault in

1993, and since then had twenty-five municipal court convictions,

including five convictions for simple assault, as well as six