TYRONE S. HENRY, SR v. SANTOSH S. BHOWMIK
[…] remedy in order to serve substantial justice.
           . . . The power to mold the rescission remedy
           to do justice under the circumstances is
           perforce available when rescission is employed
           in the insurance context.

           [LaCroix, 
194 N.J. at 528-29.]

     New   Jersey’s    no-fault   scheme   imposes   a   requirement   that

insurers promptly pay PIP benefits to reimburse those injured in



                                    7                             A-3331-15T4
automobile accidents regardless of fault.     
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 in

relevant part states:

          [E]very    standard   automobile    liability
          insurance policy . . . shall contain [PIP]
          benefits for the payment of benefits without
          regard to . . . fault of any kind, to the
          named insured and members of his [or her]
          family residing in his [or her] household who
          sustain bodily injury as a result of an
          accident while occupying, entering into,
          alighting from or using an automobile, or as
          a pedestrian . . . and to other persons
          sustaining bodily injury while occupying,
          entering into, alighting from or using the
          automobile   of   the  named  insured,   with
          permission of the named insured.

          [(emphasis added).]

More simply stated, there are two main coverage classes for PIP

benefits under the statute: (1) the named insured (first-party

insured) and family members residing in the household (additional

insureds), and (2) other persons injured while occupying, entering

into, alighting from or using the vehicle of the named insured

with that person’s permission.   LaCroix, 
194 N.J. at 523.

     The law in New Jersey is well-settled that when a factual

misrepresentation is made in an insurance application, rescission

may be justified if the insurer relied on the misrepresentation