STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. TONY O. BRINSON
[…] 392 N.J. Super. 169, 178 (App. Div. 2007) (citing Brimage,


153 N.J. at 9).

     Plea   agreements   under   
N.J.S.A.   2C:35-12     are   governed     by

Attorney General Guidelines that were mandated by our Supreme

Court in Brimage. 
153 N.J. at 24-25; see Revised Attorney General

Guidelines for Negotiating Cases Under 
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 (July 15,

2004).   The guidelines are intended to provide uniform standards

for plea offers for CDRA offenses, and reduce the chance of

disparity   in   sentencing.     Brimage,   
153 N.J.    at   13.     Thus,

negotiated plea agreements under 
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 must be made

in accordance with the Brimage guidelines.        Id. at 24-25.

     In pertinent part, 
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 provides:

            Whenever an offense defined in this chapter
            specifies a mandatory sentence of imprisonment
            which includes a minimum term during which the
            defendant shall be ineligible for parole, [or]
            a mandatory extended term which includes a
            period of parole ineligibility, . . . the
            court upon conviction shall impose the
            mandatory sentence . . . unless the defendant
            has pleaded guilty pursuant to a negotiated
            agreement . . . which provides for a lesser
            sentence, [or] period of parole ineligibility
            . . . . The negotiated plea . . . agreement
            may   provide   for   a   specified  term   of
            imprisonment within the range of ordinary or
            extended sentences authorized by law, [or] a
            specified period of parole ineligibility . .
            . . In that event, the court at sentencing
            shall   not   impose    a   lesser   term   of
            imprisonment, [or] lesser period of parole
            ineligibility . . . than that expressly


                                   7                                 A-3235-15T4
               provided for under the terms of the plea or
               post-conviction agreement.

               [N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12.]

       The plain language of the statute limits a court's sentencing

discretion where a plea agreement provides for a custodial sentence

or minimum period of parole ineligibility less than otherwise