STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. TONY O. BRINSON
[…] 2C:35-12's application to the circumstances presented here.                 We

turn first, as we must, to the statute's plain language because

that is the best indicator of legislative intent.              DiProspero v.

Penn, 
183 N.J. 477, 492 (2005).             We "read and construe[]" a

statute's words and phrases "with their context," giving them

"their generally accepted meaning, according to the approved usage

of the language," "unless inconsistent with the manifest intent

of the legislature or unless another or different meaning is

expressly indicated."         
N.J.S.A. 1:1-1; see also State v. Regis,


208 N.J. 439, 447 (2011).

     
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 applies "[w]henever an offense defined in

this chapter specifies a mandatory sentence of imprisonment . . .

                                       9                             A-3235-15T4
[or] period of parole ineligibility . . . ." (emphasis added).

The statute was enacted as part of the CDRA in chapter 106 of the

laws of 1987.      See L. 1987, c. 106, ¶ 1.         The statute therefore