STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ORLANDO TRINIDAD
[…] criminal offenses for which he was charged.

      Judge Ravin noted that Trinidad's false entries included that: he saw Jeter

grabbing Courter's handgun; he and Sutterlin grabbed Jeter's hands off Courter's

gun; Jeter struck him with a closed fist while attempting to extract Jeter from

his vehicle; and Jeter committed the offenses charged in the complaint warrants.

                     Falsifying or Tampering with Records




                                                                            A-3029-15T3
                                       43
       N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4(a), provides in pertinent part, that "a person commits a

crime of the fourth degree if he falsifies, destroys, removes, conceals any writing

or record, or utters any writing or record knowing that it contains a false

statement or information, with purpose to deceive or injure anyone or to conceal

any wrongdoing."

      For the same reasons Judge Ravin expressed for the tampering with public

records or information charge, he held that the State presented sufficient

evidence to allow a rational jury to conclude Trinidad and Courter submitted