STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ORLANDO TRINIDAD
[…] need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law[,]" finding

"imprisonment would further the goals of general deterrence for the serious

crime of official misconduct." The Legislature's imposition of an enhanced

penalty for the offense of second-degree official misconduct suggests it is a

serious crime requiring general deterrence.  N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.5. Accordingly,

the judge found three mitigating factors and only one aggravating factor,

warranting the imposition of a custodial term at the low end of the sentencing

range for a second-degree crime. See  N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a) (stating "[i]n the case

of a crime of the second degree, for a specific term of years which shall be fixed

by the court and shall be between five years and [ten] years").

      However, "[t]he factors are not interchangeable on a one-to-one basis,"

thereby, "[t]he proper weight to be given to each is a function of its gravity in

relation to the severity of the offense." State v. Roth,  95 N.J. 334, 368 (1984).