STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ORLANDO TRINIDAD
[…] evidence to allow a rational jury to conclude Trinidad and Courter submitted

false statements in their documents pertaining to Jeter's arrest. As for the second

element, the judge found that Jeter's and Sutterlin's testimony and the two video

recordings were sufficient to allow a rational jury to infer Trinidad and Courter

wanted to injure Jeter out of anger and deceive the BPD, or alternatively, sought

to conceal their own wrongdoings in connection with Jeter's arrest.

                                 False Swearing

       N.J.S.A. 2C:28-2(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person who

makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or

affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does not believe

the statement to be true, is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree." "To establish

a defendant's guilt under  N.J.S.A. 2C:28-2a, the State must prove that a


                                                                            A-3029-15T3
                                       44