STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ORLANDO TRINIDAD
[…] n.o.v. is the same as that used to decide a motion for acquittal made at the end

of the State's case. See State v. Brooks,  366 N.J. Super. 447, 453 (App. Div.

2004). On appeal, we apply the same standard. State v. Kittrell,  145 N.J. 112,



                                                                          A-3029-15T3
                                        40
130 (1996). Applying these standards, we discern no reason to reverse the denial

of Trinidad's motion for judgment of acquittal n.o.v.

                Tampering With Public Records or Information

       N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a), provides in pertinent part:

            A person commits an offense if he:

            (1) Knowingly makes a false entry in, or false
            alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging
            to, or received or kept by, the government for
            information or record, or required by law to be kept by
            others for information of the government;

            (2) Makes, presents, offers for filing, or uses any
            record, document or thing knowing it to be false, and
            with purpose that it be taken as a genuine part of
            information or records referred to in paragraph (1); or

            (3) Purposely and unlawfully destroys, conceals,
            removes, mutilates, or otherwise impairs the verity or
            availability of any such record, document or thing.

      Judge Ravin held the State presented sufficient evidence to enable a

rational jury to find Trinidad and Courter guilty of this charge beyond a

reasonable doubt. The judge found the third element was met because it was