STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ORLANDO TRINIDAD
[…] rational jury to find Trinidad and Courter knowingly committed the act of false

swearing. The judge found it was undisputed that they certified under oath that

the charges against Jeter were true. The judge also found that a rational jury

could have inferred from Jeter's testimony that he did not commit the offenses,

from Sutterlin's testimony that Trinidad and Courter told him what to write in

his reports, and that Trinidad and Courter knowingly made false statements

under oath.

                               Official Misconduct

       N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 provides, in pertinent part:

              A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when,
              with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another
              or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:

                    a.    He commits an act relating to his office but
                    constituting an unauthorized exercise of his

                                                                          A-3029-15T3
                                        45
                   official functions, knowing that such act is
                   unauthorized or he is committing such act in an
                   unauthorized manner[.]

      "Benefit means a gain or advantage, or anything regarded by the

beneficiary as a gain or advantage, including a pecuniary benefit or a benefit to

any other person or entity in whose welfare he/she is interested." Model Jury