IN THE MATTER OF THE EXPUNGEMENT OF E.M.
[…] We agree with the parties and write briefly because the issue

is capable of repetition.         The question is a purely legal one that

we review de novo.        In re Expungement Petition of J.S., 
223 N.J.
 54, 72 (2015). We need look no further than the plain, unambiguous

language of the statute.         In re Kollman, 
210 N.J. 557, 568 (2012).

A person is generally entitled "to expungement of all records and

information relating to [an] arrest or charge" after dismissal,

acquittal, or discharge without a conviction or finding of guilt.


N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(a).       However, "[a]ny person who has had charges

dismissed against him [or her] pursuant to a program of supervisory

treatment pursuant to N.J.S.[A.] 2C:53-12 [pretrial intervention]

. . . shall be barred from the relief provided . . . until six

months after the entry of the order of dismissal." 
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-

6(c)(1).

     E.M.    satisfied     those    prerequisites.      Therefore,    he   was

presumptively entitled to expungement, and the burden shifted to

the State to establish a basis for denying relief under 
N.J.S.A.

2C:52-14.     See Kollman,