STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JASON S. KOKINDA
[…] 2                              A-2440-16T2
of a child by transmitting child pornography via the internet.

Defendant's plea and sentencing followed.

       In his PCR petition, defendant argued he was engaged in role

play    and    should    not    have    been   prosecuted     for     his      chat

communications.         However, the PCR judge correctly pointed out

defendant     was   charged    with    transmitting    two   images   of     child

exploitation     to   the   investigator,      which   met   the   elements       of


N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a), namely, "[a] person commits a crime of

the second degree if, by any means, including but not limited to

the Internet, he: (i) knowingly distributes an item depicting the

sexual exploitation or abuse of a child[.]"

       The PCR judge stated

              [defendant] was not charged for his chat
              communications.     However, when viewing the
              totality of the circumstances including the
              chat    room    that    petitioner  was    in,