ROBERT J. TRIFFIN v. NDS, INC.
[…] amount of the check, and for a returned check fee, consolidated

credit reporting and access maintenance fees and pre-judgment

interest.1


1
   Plaintiff also asserted claims against Shissler and Ceridian
but dismissed them in the Law Division.

                                         2                              A-2322-16T3
     Defendant moved for summary judgment, presenting evidence

that its records showed Shissler electronically deposited the

check and it was paid.       Defendant argued it was entitled to

judgment as a matter of law as the drawer of the check pursuant

to 
N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(c), which provides that "[i]f a draft is

accepted by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless of when

or by whom acceptance was obtained."

     Plaintiff   opposed   the   motion,    but   he   did   not   challenge

defendant's   claims   concerning   check   No.   731039407.       Instead,

plaintiff submitted a certification from the general manager of

One Stop stating it never cashed check No. 731039407, and never