JASMINE ROACH v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] Court's interpretive process ceases, and our sole function is to

enforce the statute in accordance with its terms."            Ibid.

     Moreover, we must be "guided by the principle that 'immunity

for public entities [under the TCA] is the general rule and

liability is the exception.'"      Id. at 308 (alteration in original)

(citation omitted).        The TCA's "immunities are absolute and any

ambiguities in their application must be resolved in favor of

immunity, not liability."       Ibid.

     Nothing    in   the    language     of   
N.J.S.A.   59:5-2   draws    any

distinction    between     ministerial      and   discretionary   acts.      In

particular, 5-2(a) immunizes public entities and public employees

from liability for injuries "resulting from the parole or release

of a prisoner or from the terms and conditions of his parole or

release or from the revocation of his parole or release." 
N.J.S.A.

59:5-2(a).     Thus, the plain language of 5-2(a) is clear on its

face, and must be construed in favor of immunity.

                                       B.

     In addition, for forty years this court and our Supreme Court

have interpreted