Annotate this Case
[…] not err in revoking Brigham's license under  N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(c),



                                  84                              A-1944-14T1
as there was sufficient evidence in the record to support its

decision that he had engaged in gross negligence.

                                    VI.

       Brigham contends the BME erred in revoking his license under

 N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(b) and (h) by finding evidence of serious and

substantial recordkeeping deficiencies violating N.J.A.C. 13:35-

6.5.    This contention lacks merit.

       Under  N.J.S.A. 45:1-21, the BME may revoke any license to

practice medicine and surgery "upon proof" that the licensee "[h]as

engaged in the use or employment of dishonesty, fraud, deception,

misrepresentation, false promise or false pretense,"  N.J.S.A.

45:1-21(b), or "[h]as violated or failed to comply with the

provisions of any act or regulation administered by the board,"

 N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(h).     The standard of proof is by a preponderance

of the evidence.    Polk,  90 N.J. at 560.

       Subchapter 6 of N.J.A.C. 13:35 contains the BME's general

practice   rules   and   includes   a     regulation   that   controls   the