Annotate this Case
[…] [Md. Code Ann., Health Occ. § 14-302(a)
          (emphasis added); 2013 Md. Laws, ch. 582, §
          2, at 5195, and ch. 583, § 2, at 5206 (May 16,
          2013, effective May 16, 2013).]

     In its final decision, the BME revoked Brigham's license by

adopting the ALJ's conclusion that his conduct constituted the

unlicensed practice of medicine in Maryland.   In so doing, the BME

deferred to the ALJ's "persuasive" and "detailed discussion" of

Maryland's principles of statutory interpretation regarding the


6
  Pursuant to the Maryland Constitution, Article II, § 17(d): "If
the Bill is an emergency measure, it shall take effect when
enacted."


                               60                           A-1944-14T1
meaning of the consultation exception as it existed in 2009 and

2010.

      The ALJ noted that even though the legal and medical experts

clashed on Maryland's meaning of "consultation," they agreed the