INTHE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION FOR THE EXPUNGEMENT OF THE CRIMINAL RECORD BELONGING TO J.W
[…] Nevertheless, the statute provides a list of crimes barred from expungement. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(b). Here, the plain language of N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(b) unambiguously prohibits the expungement of J.W's conviction. The 2016 amendment explicitly prohibits the expungement of convictions pursuant to "subsection a. of N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4[.]" At the time of J.W.'s conviction, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-2(a) specified that a person was guilty of endangering the welfare of a child if he or she "engage[d] in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of a child, or . . . [caused] the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child[.]" The parenthetical in the 2016 amendment to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(b) refers to endangering the welfare of a child by either engaging in sexual conduct that would impair or debauch the morals of a child or causing the child "other harm."