BRIAN BUGG v. NEW JERSEY STATE POLICE
[…] Buggé's work history included working for the

United States Secret Service while in college, New York City as a corrections

officer for six-and-one-half years, and Suffolk County as a member of their

police department for approximately twenty years.

      The ALJ considered Buggé's argument that both New Jersey and Federal

courts have consistently interpreted a crime of the fourth-degree in New Jersey

as equivalent to a felony, rather than a misdemeanor, based on the sentencing

exposure. Thus, according to Buggé, because he was not convicted of a felony


 1 N.J.S.A. 45:19-16 prohibits a licensed employer from employing "any person
who has been convicted of a high misdemeanor or . . . [designated]
misdemeanors, or offenses," none of which applied to Buggé.
                                                                          A-1602-17T3
                                        4
in New York, he was not convicted of a fourth-degree crime for purposes of