STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JAMES HABEL
[…] for a mistrial is the same as that for a motion for a new trial.

State v. Thomas, 
76 N.J. 344, 362 (1978).      For the reasons we

heretofore expressed, we also affirm the motion judge's denial of

the motion for a mistrial.

                                      II.

       We reject defendant's arguments that the trial judge erred

by splitting the first count of the indictment into two separate

questions in the jury instruction and on the verdict sheet.      The

State's separate factual theories for count one – charging official

misconduct under both 
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(a) and (b)3 – required the

judge to give a specific unanimity charge.   Where the State offers




3 N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 provides:

            A public servant is guilty of official
            misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a
            benefit for himself or another or to injure
            or to deprive another of a benefit:

                 a.   He commits an act relating to his
                 office but constituting an unauthorized
                 exercise of his official functions,
                 knowing that such act is unauthorized or
                 he is committing such act in an
                 unauthorized manner; or

                 b.   He    knowingly    refrains    from
                 performing a duty which is imposed upon
                 him by law or is clearly inherent in the
                 nature of his office.


                                 17                         A-1473-15T4
multiple theories of culpability, based on different evidence as

to a defendant's guilt, the jury must unanimously agree as to the

same theory to support the defendant's conviction on that charge.

State v. Frisby,