JEANETTE MCGUINNESS v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, TEACHERS PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND
[…] result of the member's regular or assigned duties;



                                                                       A-1267-17T4
                                         5
            4. that the disability was not the result of the member's
            willful negligence; [and]
            5. that the member is mentally or physically
            incapacitated from performing his [or her] usual or any
            other duty.

            [Richardson v. Bd. of Trs.,  192 N.J. 189, 212-13
            (2007).]

 N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(c) echoes Richardson, and permits an award of accidental

disability retirement benefits if an applicant is "permanently and totally disabled

as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the

performance of his [or her] regular or assigned duties."

      The Supreme Court has stated:

            assuming all other statutory prerequisites are met, a
            worker will qualify for an accidental disability pension
            if he or she is injured on premises owned or controlled