CAM TRUST v. REVERE HIGH YIELD FUND, LP
[…] See

Historic Smithville Dev. Co. v. Chelsea Title & Guar. Co.,  184 N.J. Super. 282,

293 (Ch. Div. 1981) (holding that a court will look "to get at the substance of

things, and to ascertain, uphold, and enforce rights and duties which spring from

the 'real' relations of the parties. It will never suffer the mere appearance and

external form to conceal the true purposes, objects, and consequences of a

transaction"), aff'd,  190 N.J. Super. 567 (App. Div. 1983). 2



2
   For these same reasons, we also reject defendant's Statute of Frauds
contention. Under  N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(f) and (g), contracts "to loan money" and
"agreement[s] by a creditor to forbear from exercising remedies pursuant to a
contract" are required to be in writing. As discussed above, however, the emails
exchanged by the parties constituted the "writing" necessary to meet this
requirement.
                                                                         A-1250-17T3
                                       12