STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JAY R. ARTZ
[…] proceeding.

           [Strickland,   
466 U.S.  at   693   (citation
           omitted).]

                                 II.

     Defendant contends the PCR judge erred by denying his petition

without an evidentiary hearing because his counsel was ineffective

for failing to challenge the legality of the police entry into his

home.   Defendant argues he did not violate 
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-4(b)(1)

because his statements to the dispatcher did not qualify as a

false report of criminal conduct.      We find no basis to disturb the

PCR judge's findings.

     
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-4(b)(1) states "[a] person commits a crime of

the fourth degree if he . . . causes to be reported to law

enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their

concern knowing that it did not occur[.]"          
N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4(a)

states "a person commits a petty disorderly offense if, with

purpose to harass another, he: (a) Makes, or causes to be made, a

communication or communications [in] any other manner likely to

cause annoyance or alarm[.]"    
N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(a)(1) states "[a]