STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JAY R. ARTZ
[…] Specifically, the probable cause was grounded

in the following facts: defendant's harassing calls to police

dispatch; the concern for the safety of defendant and others

expressed by Mobile Outreach staff, and his threats to harm a

staff member with a baseball bat; defendant's prior homicide

charge; and the concern for the safety of others living near

defendant.

     The PCR judge found there was      probable cause to arrest

defendant based on his false report there were people coming to

his home from out of the woods.   The judge found this constituted

a violation of 
N.J.S.A. 2C:28-4(b)(1), namely, that he reported

to law enforcement "an offense or other incident within their

concern knowing it did not occur."

                                  5                        A-0955-16T4
     The PCR judge also concluded police had probable cause to

arrest defendant pursuant to the emergency aid doctrine.           The

judge found the circumstances demonstrated the emergency, namely,