STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. PARAMJIT SINGH
[…] Because defendant did not raise this argument in

the trial courts, we review the question under the plain error standard. State v.

Funderburg,  225 N.J. 66, 79 (2016). We will, therefore, disregard the error

"unless it is of such a nature as to have been clearly capable of producing an

unjust result." Ibid. (quoting R. 2:10-2; citing State v. Robinson,  165 N.J. 32,

47 (2000)). "The mere possibility of an unjust result is not enough" to warrant

relief. Ibid. (citing State v. Jordon,  147 N.J. 409, 422 (1997)).

      The statute cited in defendant's summons,  N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.2, provides:

            (a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle on any
            public road, street or highway . . . in this State shall be
            deemed to have given his consent to the taking of
            samples of his breath for the purpose of making
            chemical tests to determine the content of alcohol in his
            blood; provided, however, that the taking of samples is