EDWARD J. HALL v. COUNTY OF BERGEN
[…] of Wallington, 
171 N.J. 3, 10 (2002)).               A public entity may be

liable if "a negligent or wrongful act or omission of [its]

employee . . . create[s] the dangerous condition" or, if it "had

actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a

sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to

protect against the dangerous condition."                
N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(a),

(b).   As the Court has repeatedly stated,

             to impose liability on a public entity
             pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2], a plaintiff
             must establish the existence of a "dangerous
             condition," that the condition proximately
             caused the injury, that it "created a
             reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
             injury which was incurred," that either the
             dangerous condition was caused by a negligent
             employee or the entity knew about the
             condition, and that the entity's conduct was
             "palpably unreasonable."

             [Vincitore v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth.,