STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MICHAEL NATHMAN
[…] of the counts involved separate victims, all under the age of

seventeen.1     Defendant was sentenced on count one to a fifteen-

year State prison sentence without parole eligibility, concurrent

to five-year and eighteen-month terms on counts two and three,

respectively.     Pursuant to the plea agreement,2 the State waived

the provisions of 
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a) – which mandates a sentence

between twenty-five years and life imprisonment with, at least

twenty-five years of parole ineligibility – and recommended the

fifteen-year term pursuant to 
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(d) which provides:

          Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
          a. of this section, where a defendant is
          charged with a violation under paragraph (1)
          of subsection a. of this section, the
          prosecutor, in consideration of the interests
          of the victim, may offer a negotiated plea
          agreement in which the defendant would be

1
  The victims' ages were twelve (count one), fourteen (count two)
and sixteen (count three).
2
 Defendant did not provide the plea form in his appendix, claiming
it was "not sufficiently legible." We rely on State's submission
of the plea form in its appendix as well as the trial court's