STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. D.K.
[…] a danger to the community of the United States[.]"           A person "who

has been convicted of an aggravated felony shall be considered to

have been convicted of a particularly serious crime."          8 U.S.C. §

1158(b)(2)(B)(i).    The person convicted thus loses asylum status

because   they   become   "deportable."     8   U.S.C.   §    1227(a)   and

(a)(2)(A)(iii).

     Defendant's guilty plea to endangering the welfare of a child

was a deportable offense because it was clearly an aggravated

felony and a crime of child abuse.        At the time, 
N.J.S.A. 2C:24-

4(a)1 stated:


1
  Subsequent to defendant's plea,         
N.J.S.A.   2C:24-4(a)(2)      was
amended and now reads as follows:

           Any person having a legal duty for the care
           of a child or who has assumed responsibility
           for the care of a child who causes the child
           harm that would make the child an abused or
           neglected child as defined in [
N.J.S.A.] 9:6-
           1, [
N.J.S.A.] 9:6-3, and [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-8.21[]
           is guilty of a crime of the second degree.


                                  13                               A-0460-17T4
         Any person having a legal duty for the care
         of a child or who has assumed responsibility
         for the care of a child who cause the child
         harm that would make the child an abused or
         neglected child . . . is guilty of a crime of
         the second degree.

    
N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21 states, in pertinent part as follows:

         "Abused or neglected child" means a child less
         than 18 years of age whose parent or guardian,2
         as herein defined, (1) inflicts or allows to
         be inflicted upon such child physical injury