JAMES DEFEO v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Brown-Forman Corp., 
158 N.J. 170, 175 (1999); and then

quoting In re Taylor, 
158 N.J. 644, 658 (1999)).                       We review an

agency's interpretation of a statute or case law de novo.                    Russo,


206 N.J. at 27.

     Applying       our   highly    deferential       standard    of    review,    we

conclude that there is substantial credible evidence in the record

to   support    respondent's        finding    that     petitioner       failed   to

demonstrate an entitlement to accidental disability retirement

benefits.    We affirm.

     Pursuant to 
N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43, a member of PERS may be

retired on an accidental disability pension if the member is

"permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic

event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his

regular or assigned duties."           In Richardson, 
192 N.J. at 212-13,

the Court held that in order to qualify for accidental disability

                                         6                                  A-0448-16T4
retirement    benefits,   a   member   of   the   retirement   system   must

establish: