TOWNSHIP OF MEDFORD v. BLOCK 2909, LOT 8
[…] On this record, an oral
           representation and [d]efendant's remediation
           of [p]roperty that it owns are insufficient
           to waive legally approximately $75,000.00 in
           taxes and liens.

    This   appeal    followed.   On    appeal,   defendant   renews   the

arguments rejected by Judge Dow.       We affirm substantially for the

reasons articulated by Judge Dow in her cogent statement of

reasons.   We add only the following comments.




                                   7                             A-0272-16T2
      Although 
N.J.S.A. 54:5-87 of the Tax Sale Law provides that

"no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after

three months from the date thereof," except for grounds of lack

of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit, Rule 4:50-1

governs a motion for relief from a tax sale foreclosure judgment,

notwithstanding 
N.J.S.A. 54:5-87.              See M & D Assocs. v. Mandara,


366 N.J. Super. 341, 351 (App.