IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MARY JANE LYNCH, DECEASED
[…] exercise of original jurisdiction is also particularly appropriate

to   terminate   lengthy,    burdensome,        and   unnecessary   further

litigation.").   Williams admitted to taking $8400 from Mary Jane's

Ft. Billings account.       We revise the surcharge to reflect that

figure.

      Lynch contends that he was not power of attorney for his

mother and should not be surcharged. However, the court found that

as a joint owner of a convenience account, where 100% of the monies

were Mary Jane's, he was in a position of a fiduciary.                    Under


N.J.S.A. 17:16I-4, "[a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime

of   all   parties,   to   the   parties   in    proportion   to    the    net

contributions by each to the sums on deposit."                There was no

dispute that the funds in the accounts were Mary Jane's and not

Lynch's.     Lynch admittedly signed checks payable to cash for

himself and family members.      Lynch was properly surcharged for the

inter vivos transfers and required to repay them.