IN THE MATTER OF THE EXPUNGEMENT OF B.K.
[…] State v.

Churchdale Leasing, 
115 N.J. 83, 101 (1989).

       Petitioner argues his expungement order should be amended to

include the Board and the CA.    B.K. asserts his records with both

entities should be expunged pursuant to 
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1, 2C:52-

11, and 2C:52-15.

       "The purpose of expungement is to eradicate the stigma of a

record of an arrest and prosecution."     K.M., 
220 N.J. Super. at
 340.    Applications that do not fall within the aforementioned

statutory parameters are not subject to expungement.     See ibid.

       
N.J.S.A. 2A:167-5 addresses clemency petitions and states:

            Any person who has been convicted of a crime
            and by reason thereof has been deprived of the
            right of suffrage or of any other of his civil
            rights or privileges . . . may make
            application for the restoration of the right
            of suffrage or of such other rights or
            privileges.

The effect of clemency is to "remove[] the legal disabilities

attendant to the conviction" and restore a person's civil rights.

Brezizecki v. Gregorio, 
246 N.J. Super. 634, 639 (Law Div. 1990);

                                  4                           A-5592-15T1
see also Hozer v.