IN THE MATTER OF THE EXPUNGEMENT OF B.K.
[…] N.J.S.A.   2C:52-11,   or   denied   "following

objection of a party given notice pursuant to 2C:52-10," 
N.J.S.A.

2C:52-14(b).   The statute requires records "shall be removed from

the files of the agencies which have been noticed of the pendency

of petitioner's motion and which are, by the provisions of this

chapter, entitled to notice."      
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-15.

     Moreover, clemency applications are wholly distinct from the

criminal records delineated in the expungement statute.       Clemency

petitions are not mentioned among the documents which must be

expunged under 
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1.       
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1(a) provides

"expungement shall mean the extraction and isolation of all records

on file . . . concerning a person's detection, apprehension,

arrest, detention, trial or disposition of an offense within the

criminal justice system."   Those criminal records do not encompass

records from a separate clemency application which come after the

disposition of the offense within the criminal justice system.


N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1(b).



                                   6                            A-5592-15T1
      As noted by the State in its brief, "any search of a person's

criminal case history . . . will not reflect if that person applied

for a civil pardon."             
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1(b) provides: "Expunged

records shall include complaints, warrants, arrests, commitments,

processing records, fingerprints, photographs, index cards, 'rap

sheets' and judicial docket records."

      We recognize 
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-1(b) contains the word "include"

thereby      indicating    that    the    records     it   enumerates     are    not

exhaustive.      However, as noted, clemency applications are not of