ERIC APPERMAN v. VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF WESTFIELD
[…] and the overall statutory scheme.            Cty. of Bergen Emp. Benefit

Plan v. Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of N.J., 
412 N.J. Super.
 126, 132 (App. Div. 2010).      "When the language in a statute 'is

                                      5                            A-5446-15T3
clear   and     unambiguous,      and     susceptible    to    only     one

interpretation,' we presume the Legislature meant what it said and

that the plain meaning governs."          Ibid. (quoting Burnett v. Cty.

of Bergen, 
198 N.J. 408, 421 (2009)).

     
N.J.S.A. 34:15-13, in pertinent part, provides:

          (i) In computing compensation to those
          [dependents] named in this section . . . only
          those under 18 or over 40 years of age shall
          be included[,] and then[,] only for that
          period in which they are under 18 or over 40;
          provided, however, that payments to such
          physically or mentally deficient persons as
          are for such reason dependent shall be made
          during the full compensation period of 450
          weeks.

          (j) The compensation shall be paid, in the
          case of a surviving spouse . . . during the
          entire period of survivorship or until such
          surviving spouse shall remarry and, in the
          case of other dependents, during 450 weeks and
          if at the expiration of 450 weeks there shall
          be one or more dependents under 18 years of
          age, compensation shall be continued for such
          dependents until they reach [the age of
          majority].

          [(Emphasis added).]

     On appeal, Eric Apperman argues that under 
N.J.S.A. 34:15-

13, Harold is entitled to continued dependency benefits for as

long as he is disabled.       He recognizes that the statute does not