SCOTT KENNEDY v. MONTCLAIR CENTER CORPORATION BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
[…] $2,813.82.    The trial court found that plaintiff was not entitled

to fees for work after he received the documents.              The court then

reduced the fee award to $6000 without explanation.

     On appeal, plaintiff argues he is entitled to the more than

$145,000 in fees he incurred after he obtained the documents. Even

if he were not entitled to those fees, he challenges the court's

reduction to $6000. Defendant cross-appeals, contending plaintiff

was not entitled to any fees at all.

     Plaintiff's appeal requires us to construe 
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6,

which   (1)   authorizes   "[a]   person   who   is   denied    access   to   a

government record by the custodian of the record" to seek relief

in Superior Court or before the Government Records Council (GRC);

and (2) mandates the award of "a reasonable attorney's fee" to "a

requestor who prevails in any proceeding . . . ."              We interpret a

statute de novo.    State v. Revie, 
220 N.J. 126, 132 (2014).