SCOTT KENNEDY v. MONTCLAIR CENTER CORPORATION BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
[…] encompasses post-access proceedings such as those here, to obtain

a declaration that an entity is a public agency obliged to appoint

a custodian and to promulgate a form.      We disagree.

     The section begins by authorizing a "person who is denied

access to a government record" to seek relief from the courts or

the GRC.   The provision then addresses who may bring such actions;

the proceeding's summary nature; who has the burden of proof; the

right to an order to compel access; and, finally, the right to

fees.   
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in full:

           A person who is denied access to a government
           record by the custodian of the record, at the
           option of the requestor, may:

           institute a proceeding to challenge the
           custodian's decision by filing an action in
           Superior Court which shall be heard in the
           vicinage where it is filed by a Superior Court
           Judge who has been designated to hear such
           cases because of that judge's knowledge and
           expertise in matters relating to access to
           government records; or

           in lieu of filing an action in Superior Court,
           file a complaint with the Government Records
           Council established pursuant to section 8 of
           P.L. 2001, c. 404 (C. 47:1A-7).

           The right to institute any proceeding under
           this section shall be solely that of the
           requestor. Any such proceeding shall proceed
           in a summary or expedited manner. The public
           agency shall have the burden of proving that
           the denial of access is authorized by law. If
           it is determined that access has been

                                 4                            A-5422-14T4
           improperly denied, the court or agency head
           shall order that access be allowed.          A
           requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall
           be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee.

           [
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 (emphasis added).]1

     Plaintiff contrasts the reference to "any proceeding" in the

section's last sentence, which authorizes fees, with the reference

to "any proceeding under this section" and "any such proceeding"