SCOTT KENNEDY v. MONTCLAIR CENTER CORPORATION BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
[…] See Smith

v. Hudson Cnty. Register, 
411 N.J. Super. 538, 572 (App. Div.

2010), superseded on other grounds by statute, L. 2010, c. 75, §

5.   In sum, we shall not disturb the trial court's determination



6
  Public agencies are required to charge five cents a page, or
their actual costs, if higher. 
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(b). Defendant
admitted that its costs of materials and supplies were less than
five cents a page. Adding its labor costs allegedly increased its
costs over that amount. But, labor costs are not a permissible
consideration in calculating actual costs under 
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
5(b), except as provided by 
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(c). That subsection
allows an agency to exceed the five-cents-a-page rate if it can
show that as a result of "the nature, format, manner of collation
or volume of a government record," the document "cannot be
reproduced by ordinary document copying equipment in ordinary
business size or involves an extraordinary expenditure of time and
effort . . . ." Ibid.

                                 15                          A-5422-14T4
that plaintiff prevailed in securing access to the requested

documents by obtaining defendant's reduction of the copying costs

to five cents a page, and was entitled to a reasonable fee incurred