STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. TROY J. HENDERSON
[…] The record does not support this argument. The officer did not testify someone told him defendant had a handgun. Instead, the detective testified he made a search pursuant to a warrant, after receiving instruction to look for a handgun. Applying the Court's holding in Cain, we see no error in permitting such testimony. Moreover, the court's limiting instructions cured any potential prejudice.

In his second argument, defendant contends he received an excessive sentence. We disagree. The trial judge found aggravating factors six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which he has been convicted") and nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) (need for deterrence). He found no mitigating factors. Defendant had eight adjudications as a juvenile and four prior indictable convictions including two convictions for aggravated assault along with six disorderly persons convictions.