STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DARREN ELLIS
[…] Hogan, 144 N.J. 216, 229 (1996)). "A motion to dismiss is addressed to the discretion of the trial court, and that discretion should not be exercised except for 'the clearest and plainest ground[.]" Ibid. (citations omitted). "At the grand jury stage, the State is not required to present enough evidence to sustain a conviction." Ibid. (citation omitted). "As long as the State presents 'some evidence establishing each element of the crime to make out a prima facie case,' a trial court should not dismiss an indictment." Ibid. (quoting State v. Saavedra, 222 N.J. 39, 57 (2015)).

N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he . . . [t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury." "Robbery is a crime of the . . . first-degree if in the course of committing the theft the actor attempts to kill anyone, or purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury, or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b) (emphasis added).