R&M PIZZERIA, LLC v. B. SYLVESTER, LLC
[…] As the judge discussed, the construction work contemplated under the lease was ongoing and plaintiff was stopped by defendant from completing the renovation. Plaintiff did not assert a right to cure; it claimed the inability to complete the project once it was denied access to the building.

Defendant concedes it unlawfully locked plaintiff out on September 16, 2013, but when the judge allowed plaintiff back into the premises in October, that was the appropriate remedy, not a trebling of damages. N.J.S.A. 2A:39-8 provides that "a plaintiff recovering judgment shall be entitled to possession of the real property and shall recover all damages proximately caused by the unlawful entry and detainer including court costs and reasonable attorney's fees. When a return to possession would be an inappropriate remedy, treble damages shall be awarded in lieu thereof." (emphasis added).

In positing this argument, defendant disregards the Special Civil Part judge's denial of access to plaintiff in any other part of the building except the leased space.