STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. THOMAS G. LAHART
[…] FROM THE STATE TENDERED IN ITS MAY 26, 2015,
           DENIAL OF THOMAS LAHART'S FOURTH GRAVES WAIVER
           PETITION (WHICH WAS THE SUBJECT OF THOMAS
           LAHART'S APPLICATION FOR A GRAVES ACT WAIVER
           BEFORE THE TRIAL COURT AND INCORPORATED INTO
           THE TERMS OF THOMAS LAHART'S NEGOTIATED PLEA
           ON AUGUST 26, 2015) THAT THOMAS LAHART[ ]BE
           SENTENCED AS A "THIRD-DEGREE" OFFENDER-A
           DESIGNATION PER THE NEGOTIATED PLEA THAT
           ENTITLED THOMAS LAHART AT SENTENCING TO A


1 N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 provides:

           On a motion by the prosecutor made to the
           assignment judge that the imposition of a
           mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under
           [the Graves Act] for a defendant who has not
           previously   been    convicted    of    [certain
           enumerated offenses], does not serve the
           interests of justice, the assignment judge
           shall place the defendant on probation . . .
           or reduce to one year the mandatory minimum
           term   of  imprisonment    during    which   the
           defendant will be ineligible for parole. The
           sentencing court may . . . refer a case of a
           defendant   who   has   not   previously    been
           convicted of an offense under [the Graves Act]
           to the assignment judge, with the approval of
           the prosecutor, if the sentencing court
           believes that the interests of justice would
           not be served by the imposition of a mandatory
           minimum term.



                                   2                          A-4993-15T1
          PRESUMPTION   OF   NON-IMPRISONMENT   UNDER
          
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1e (JUDGMENT OF CONVICTION
          [AND] ORDER FOR COMMITMENT DATED OCTOBER 2,
          2015).

          POINT II