JEFF CARTER v. FRANKLIN FIRE DISTRICT NO. 2
[…] On remand, the

GRC issued an interim order directing "the current [c]ustodian

[to] provide additional facts regarding his ability to respond to

[Carter's] OPRA request."       The GRC also decided that it would re-

evaluate whether Carter was the prevailing party, and whether the

custodian knowingly and willfully violated OPRA when it received

the   custodian's   response.      The   District's   records   custodian

responded by filing an SOI, in which he asserted Carter's request

was invalid because it "failed to include a date or range of dates,



1 N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in pertinent part: "A requestor who
prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable
attorney's fee."

                                     4                            A-4726-14T1
clear subject matter, and identifiable parties."          Carter responded

to   the   custodian's   SOI,   contending   that   the    GRC's   decision

invalidating his OPRA request was improper and not in accordance