SAYEED AL SHEHAB v. NEW JERSEY TRANSIT CORP P.O.
[…] DeFillippo, supra,


443 U.S.  at 37, 
99 S. Ct.  at 2632, 
61 L. Ed. 2d   at 349-50.



                                10                           A-4705-16T4
      If probable cause existed for the arrest, or if a reasonable

police officer could have believed in its existence, plaintiff's

constitutional rights were not violated and he has no viable cause

of   action    for    false    arrest,    unlawful      imprisonment,   malicious

prosecution, or violation of his civil rights.

      Plaintiff       was   arrested      for   theft    of   movable   property,


N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a). "A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully

takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of

another with purpose to deprive him thereof."                   
N.J.S.A. 2C:20-

3(a).

      Here, Cruz observed plaintiff pick up and walk away with the

bait iPad, which she knew did not belong to him.                   Cruz further

observed      him    walk   past   a     nearby   uniformed     officer   without