DANIEL SHALIT v. MICHAEL SHALIT
[…] opinions.    However, we add the following brief comments.

     The judge correctly found that all of plaintiff's claims were

barred by the six-year statute of limitations.                  Defendant withdrew

the money from the joint account in June 2001, and plaintiff did

not file his claims until October 2014, over seven years after the

expiration of the limitations period in June 2007.                     Defendant's

December    31,   2008     letter   to     Mildred      did    not   re-start      the

limitations period under 
N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24.                   That statute states:

                 In actions at law grounded on any simple
            contract, no acknowledgment or promise by
            words only shall be deemed sufficient evidence
            of a new or continuing contract, so as to take
            any case out of the operation of [the
            applicable statute of limitations], or to
            deprive any person of the benefit thereof,
            unless such acknowledgment or promise shall
            be made or continued by or in some writing to
            be signed by the party chargeable thereby.

     "In addition to the requirement of a writing[,] it is also

necessary that the acknowledgment relied upon be such as in its

entirety fairly supports an implication of a promise to pay the

debt immediately      or    on   demand."          Denville     Amusement    Co.    v.

Fogelson,