WAYNE BYRD v. BOARD OF REVIEW
[…] N.J.A.C. 12:17-14.2(a). At the insistence of the Board, we have agreed in the past that a repayment, or "refund issue", decision must be made by the Director and not the Board.

[I]n arguing before us that the refund issue is not properly before us, counsel for the Board bottoms that argument on the fact that "the Director . . . has not yet considered the matter." (Emphasis supplied.)

We agree with the Board's position to the extent it insists the clear statutory authority for the ordering of refunds reposes solely, exclusively and personally in the Director. N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d).


[Howard v. Bd. of Review, 173 N.J. Super. 196, 202 (App. Div. 1980).]

N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d) contains language requiring repayment, "unless the director (with the concurrence of the controller) directs otherwise by regulation." The regulation, N.J.A.C. 12:17-14.2(d), covering the waiver of repayment, states