Annotate this Case
[…] See Rosario v. Marco Constr. & Mgmt., Inc., 443 N.J. Super. 345, 356 (App. Div. 2016) (explaining that the purpose of the UFTA "'is primarily to protect unsecured creditors against transfers and obligations injurious to their rights'" (quoting 7A Uniform Laws Annotated, Business and Financial Laws (Master ed. 2006) 16)).

Affirmed.


1 Apparently, for reasons of confidentiality, VendorPass only identified the Customer as End Customer 2.

2 Columbia also relies on the defense afforded in N.J.S.A. 25:2-30(e)(2). That defense provides that "[a] transfer is not voidable under subsection b. of [N.J.S.A.] 25:2-25 or [N.J.S.A.] 25:2-27 if the transfer results from . . . [e]nforcement of a security interest in compliance with Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, N.J.S.[A.] 12A:9-101 [to -809]." The problem with applying that defense in this case is that Columbia was not enforcing its security interest. Rather, Texo 2 repaid the loans without the need for Columbia to enforce its security interest.