STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CARLOS CAMPOS
[…] proving competence to stand trial by a preponderance of the

evidence.    State v. Gorthy, 
226 N.J. 516, 530 (2016).         At a

minimum, the State must show that the defendant has sufficient

present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree

of rational understanding and a rational as well as factual

understanding of the proceedings against him.     Purnell, 
394 N.J.

Super. at 47 (citing Dusky v. United States, 
362 U.S. 402, 402

(1960)).

     The test for competency to stand trial in New Jersey is

codified in 
N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4, which provides in part: "No person

who lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or

to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted or sentenced

for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity

endures."   
N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(a).   The proofs must establish that the

defendant understands his presence in a courtroom facing criminal

                                  13                         A-3717-16T1
charges; the roles of the judge, prosecutor and defense attorney;