SPACEAGE CONSULTING CORP v. MARIA VIZCONDE
[…] Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995)). If no genuine issue of material fact exists, the inquiry then turns to "whether the trial court correctly interpreted the law." DepoLink Ct. Reporting & Litig. Support Servs. v. Rochman, 430 N.J. Super. 325, 333 (App. Div. 2013) (citations omitted). We review issues of law de novo and accord no deference to the trial judge's legal conclusions. Nicholas v. Mynster, 213 N.J. 463, 478 (2013).

Federal law requires an employer to pay wages to an H-1B non-immigrant worker beginning on the date when the worker enters into employment with the employer. 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(6) and (7)(i). The H-1B worker is considered to have entered into employment with the employer "when he/she first makes him/herself available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the employer, such as by waiting for an assignment, reporting for orientation or training, going to an interview or meeting with a customer, or studying for a licensing examination, and includes all activities thereafter." 20 C.F.R. 655.731(c)(6)(i) (emphasis added).