STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. HECTOR MEJIA
[…] Brown, 80 N.J. 587, 591 (1979), found the appropriate test when challenging the sufficiency of the evidence is

[W]hether, viewing the State's evidence in its entirety, be that evidence direct or circumstantial, and giving the State the benefit of all its favorable testimony as well as all of the favorable inferences which reasonably could be drawn therefrom, a reasonable jury could find guilt of the charge beyond a reasonable doubt.

[State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454, 459 (1967).]

Defendant argues the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt he caused J.R.'s injuries. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a) "[c]onduct is the cause of a result when: (1) it is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred; and (2) the relationship between conduct and result satisfies any additional casual requirements imposed by the code or by the law defined by the offense." A defendant's conduct is found to be the cause of the event under the "but-for" test when, "the event would not have occurred without that conduct." State v. Martin, 119 N.J. 2, 11 (1990).