ANA L. PAZ v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Winograd, LLP, attorneys for appellant (Robert
              H. Baumgarten, of counsel and on the briefs).

              Schwab, Haddix & Millman, attorneys for
              respondent (John N. Kaelin, III, of counsel
              and on the brief).

PER CURIAM

        Plaintiff appeals from an order that granted summary judgment

to the State of New Jersey, dismissing her personal injury claim
on the ground that she lacked adequate proof she suffered a

permanent and substantial injury to permit recovery under the Tort

Claims Act (TCA), 
N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3.         We affirm.

     
N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) bars recovery for pain and suffering from

a public entity except for "cases of permanent loss of a bodily

function,    permanent   disfigurement     or   dismemberment   where   the

medical treatment expenses are in excess of $ 3,600.00."                  To

recover pain and suffering damages under this provision, "[a]

plaintiff must show '(1) an objective permanent injury, and (2) a

permanent loss of a bodily function that is substantial.'" Knowles

v. Mantua Twp. Soccer Ass'n, 
176 N.J. 324, 329-30 (2003) (quoting