KIM RAGLAND v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
[…] Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 206 N.J. 14, 27 (2011) (quoting Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec., 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973)). Accordingly, "we apply de novo review to an agency's interpretation of a statute or case law." Ibid. (citation omitted). Applying this standard, we find no reason to disturb Treasury's decision. We add only the following comments.

The issuance of a declaratory ruling by a State agency is discretionary. United Sav. Bank v. State Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 360 N.J. Super. 520, 524 (App. Div.), cert. denied, 177 N.J. 574 (2003). N.J.S.A. 52:14B-8 provides, in pertinent part, that "an agency upon the request of any interested person may in its discretion make a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any statute or rule enforced or administered by that agency" (emphasis added). Clearly, based upon the plain language of the statute, Treasury is neither required nor endowed with the authority to grant appellant the declaratory relief he seeks.