ROBERT DIGGS v. EBONY MILLS
[…] Second, the attorney maintains the judge erred by ordering her to pay Diggs' counsel fees.

An attorney's charging lien "is intended to protect attorneys who do not have actual possession of assets against clients who may not pay for services rendered." Martin v. Martin, 335 N.J. Super. 212, 222 (App. Div. 2000) (citing Republic Factors, Inc. v. Carteret Work Uniforms, 24 N.J. 525, 534 (1957)). N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5, commonly known as the Attorney's Lien Act, provides that an attorney appearing for a party instituting an action "shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client's . . . claim or counterclaim." The attorney's lien "shall contain and attach to a . . . judgment . . . in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whose hands they may come." Ibid. If a client obtains an asset either through a judgment or settlement, his or her attorney may obtain a lien even if the proceeds from the judgment or settlement of the underlying action have been disbursed. Musikoff v.