IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF LOUIS M. ACERRA
[…] Henderson v. Camden Cty Mun. Util. Auth., 
176 N.J. 554, 564 (2003) (citing Sunset Beach Amusement Corp. v. Belk,


33 N.J. 162, 169-70 (1960); Janovsky v. Am. Motorists Ins. Co.,


11 N.J. 1, 7-8 (1952)).

     The record amply supports the denial of Litwin's application

for counsel fees.     We discern no abuse of discretion by the trial

court.

                                   C.

     Finally, we address appellants' claims that the trial court

erred by ruling relatives of the "half-blood" inherit equally to

relatives of the "whole-blood" pursuant to 
N.J.S.A. 3B:5-4(e) and


N.J.S.A. 3B:5-7.    We disagree.

     
N.J.S.A. 3B:5-4 governs the intestate share of heirs other

than a surviving spouse or domestic partner.      In relevant part,

it provides decedent's estate passes to his aunts and uncles,

stating:

           If there is no surviving descendant, parent,
           descendant of a parent, or grandparent, but
           the decedent is survived by one or more
           descendants of grandparents, the descendants
           take equally if they are all of the same degree
           of kinship to the decedent, but if of unequal
           degree those of more remote degree take by
           representation[.]

           [N.J.S.A. 3B:5-4(e).]


                                   29                        A-1955-15T1
      Wallace and Acerra contend aunts and uncles of the "half-

blood" do not inherit because, while subsections (c) and (d) of