ALLSTARS AUTO GROUP, INC v. NEW JERSEY MOTOR VEHICLE COMMISSION
[…] IV.

We reject appellants' contention that they could not be fined or suspended based on these administrative violations. We are to "liberally construe" the powers of an administrative agency that are expressly granted to it "so that the agency can fulfill the Legislature's purpose," and recognize "that an agency's express authority is augmented by such incidental authority as may be reasonably necessary or appropriate to effectuate the expressly delegated authority." Solid Waste, supra, 106 N.J. at 516 (citations omitted).

The fines were authorized by N.J.S.A. 39:10-20, which provides that the "chief administrator may impose a fine not to exceed $500 for a first offense and $1000 for any subsequent offense upon the holder of a license for a violation of any provision of this chapter." That the agency could have, but did not, promulgate a schedule of fines for regulatory violations, did not deprive the agency of its statutory power to impose fines on a case-by-case basis for violations of its regulations.