ALLSTARS AUTO GROUP, INC v. NEW JERSEY MOTOR VEHICLE COMMISSION
[…] See In re Appeal of Certain Sections of the APA, 90 N.J. 85, 92 (1982) ("Administrative agencies are empowered to effectuate their regulatory responsibilities through either rulemaking or adjudication."). We have no need to review the amount of the fines because appellants' have only challenged the MVC's ability to impose the fine.7

There also is no question that the MVC had the statutory and regulatory authority to temporarily suspend appellants' licenses. See N.J.S.A. 39:10-20 (providing that the MVC "may suspend for a period less than the unexpired term of a license . . . for a violation of any provision of this chapter, or . . . of the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto"). The MVC promulgated N.J.A.C. 13:21-15.5 to allow for the suspension of a dealer's license for regulatory violations.