ALLSTARS AUTO GROUP, INC v. NEW JERSEY MOTOR VEHICLE COMMISSION
[…] That statute, in relevant part, provides

The chief administrator may suspend for a period less than the unexpired term of a license or revoke a license, after hearing, for a violation of any provision of this chapter, or for a violation of the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto . . . The chief administrator shall, before suspending or revoking the license, and at least 10 days prior to the date set for the hearing, notify the holder of the license, in writing, of any charges made, and shall afford him an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel.

[N.J.S.A. 39:10-20.]

Second, as licensees of the MVC, appellants cite N.J.S.A. 52:14B-11 as additional authority for a hearing, which statute provides that "[a]ny agency that has authority to suspend a license without first holding a hearing shall promptly upon exercising such authority afford the licensee an opportunity for hearing in conformity with the provisions of this act."

We reject appellants' contention that the MVC erred as a matter of law in denying each dealer an evidentiary hearing under N.J.S.A. 39:10-20 or under the APA because none of the matters presented disputed adjudicative facts.